Vivo T5 5G: 7050mAh Battery Meets 144Hz Curved AMOLED in Sub-₹50K Segment
Vivo T5 5G: 7050mAh Battery Meets 144Hz Curved AMOLED in Sub-₹50K Segment
Vivo’s slimmest 3D curved display phone launches September 2 with Dimensity 7500 Turbo, IP68/IP69 rating, and segment-leading battery capacity
Vivo is rewriting the mid-range rulebook. The T5 5G arrives September 2 packing a 7,050 mAh battery — nearly 30 percent larger than the segment average — inside a 7.99 mm chassis that curves like a flagship. Add a 1.5K 144 Hz 3D AMOLED, MediaTek’s new Dimensity 7500 Turbo, and IP68/IP69 certification, and the sub-₹50,000 battleground just got a new heavyweight. Here’s everything confirmed, everything suspected, and what it means for your next upgrade.
The Headline Numbers That Matter
These four figures tell the story. The battery capacity alone eclipses every direct rival — the iQOO Z11 (5,500 mAh), OnePlus Nord 4 (5,500 mAh), and Realme GT 6T (5,500 mAh) all hover around the 5,500 mAh mark. Vivo achieves this without the usual thickness penalty through a new high-silicon anode chemistry that raises energy density to 820 Wh/L. The 144 Hz panel isn’t just a spec sheet boast either; it’s a 1.5K (1260 × 2800) 3D curved AMOLED with 2,000 nits peak brightness and 2160 Hz PWM dimming, placing it squarely in flagship display territory.
Dimensity 7500 Turbo: The Silicon Story
MediaTek’s Dimensity 7500 Turbo is a 4 nm octa-core chip (1ײ Cortex-X4 @ 2.6 GHz, 3ײ Cortex-A720 @ 2.4 GHz, 4ײ Cortex-A520 @ 1.8 GHz) paired with an Arm Mali-G610 MC6 GPU. Vivo claims 1.2 million+ AnTuTu, which would slot it between the Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 and 8s Gen 3 — remarkable for a phone expected under ₹40,000. The “Turbo” suffix denotes higher sustained clocks via an enhanced vapor chamber (4,100 mm2) and AI-driven thermal throttling curves that learn your usage patterns. Early benchmarks from tipsters show 92 percent stability on 20-minute CPU Throttling Test, a figure usually reserved for gaming-centric devices.
AI Performance Metric
Vivo highlights 10 tokens/second on-device inference for a 3-billion-parameter LLM — enabling offline summarization, translation, and code generation without cloud round-trips. The NPU is rated at 18 TOPS INT8.
Launch Timeline: What Happens When
What We Know: Confirmed Specifications
Confirmed Hardware
- 6.83-inch 1.5K 3D Curved AMOLED, 144 Hz, 2000 nits peak, 2160 Hz PWM
- MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo (4 nm, octa-core up to 2.6 GHz)
- 7,050 mAh battery with fast charging (wattage TBD)
- 50 MP primary (OIS, f/1.8, 1/1.95″) + 8 MP ultra-wide rear cameras
- 32 MP front camera
- IP68 + IP69 dust/water resistance
- 7.99 mm thickness, 199 g, Skyline Design
- Royal Bronze & Silver Green colorways
- Android 16-based OriginOS 6 out of the box
Confirmed Platform Features
- GenAI-ready NPU (18 TOPS INT8, 10 tokens/s on 3B model)
- On-device AI: summarization, translation, code generation
- In-display ultrasonic fingerprint (rumored, not confirmed)
- Stereo speakers with Hi-Res audio certification
- Wi-Fi 6E / Wi-Fi 7 ready, Bluetooth 5.4
- Flipkart exclusive online availability
What Is Still Unclear
Pending Confirmation
- Exact charging wattage (44W FlashCharge widely rumored, 80W/120W unconfirmed)
- RAM/storage variants and individual pricing (6/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB expected)
- Whether a “Pro” or “Plus” variant exists with different chipset/camera
- Exact first-sale date (likely September 4 but not announced)
- Long-term OS update commitment (3 years Android / 4 years security expected)
- Wireless charging support (unlikely at this price point)
- MicroSD card slot presence (hybrid SIM tray rumored)
- Pre-order bonuses and bank offer specifics
Price Positioning Context
Vivo has only confirmed the ₹34,999–₹49,999 segment positioning. The base model is widely expected at ₹34,990 (6/128 GB) with the 8/256 GB variant at ₹39,990. If accurate, this undercuts the OnePlus Nord 4 (₹29,999 starting) on paper but beats it on battery, display curvature, and IP rating. Final pricing on September 2 will determine real-world competitiveness.
Vivo T5 5G vs Key Rivals: Specification Face-Off
| Specification | Vivo T5 5G | OnePlus Nord 4 | iQOO Z11 | Realme GT 6T |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Launch Price (Est.) | ₹34,990 | ₹29,999 | ₹24,999 | ₹30,999 |
| Display | 6.83″ 1.5K 3D Curved AMOLED, 144 Hz | 6.74″ 1.5K Flat AMOLED, 120 Hz | 6.67″ 1.5K Flat AMOLED, 144 Hz | 6.78″ 1.5K Flat LTPO AMOLED, 120 Hz |
| Processor | Dimensity 7500 Turbo | Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 |
| Battery | 7,050 mAh | 5,500 mAh | 5,500 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Charging | 44W (rumored) | 100W | 120W | 120W |
| Main Camera | 50 MP OIS (1/1.95″) | 50 MP OIS (1/1.95″) | 50 MP OIS (1/1.95″) | 50 MP OIS (1/1.56″) |
| Ultra-wide | 8 MP | 8 MP | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Front Camera | 32 MP | 16 MP | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| IP Rating | IP68 + IP69 | IP65 | IP64 | IP65 |
| Thickness | 7.99 mm | 7.99 mm | 7.89 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 193.5 g | 193 g | 199 g |
| OS | Android 16 (OriginOS 6) | Android 14 (OxygenOS 14) | Android 14 (Funtouch OS 14) | Android 14 (Realme UI 5) |
Visual Comparison: Where T5 5G Leads
The comparison reveals a clear strategic choice: Vivo prioritizes endurance, durability, and display experience over charging speed. The 44W charging (if confirmed) means ~65 minutes for a full cycle — slower than rivals’ 20-25 minutes — but the 7,050 mAh cell should deliver 1.5–2ײ the screen-on time. For users who charge overnight and hate battery anxiety, this trade-off makes sense.
Design & Ergonomics: The Skyline Aesthetic
Curved Without Compromise
The 3D curved AMOLED isn’t merely cosmetic. The 75 degrees curvature on both long edges reduces bezel perception to near-zero while the 7.99 mm frame houses the largest battery in class. Vivo’s “Skyline Design” language introduces a flattened aluminum mid-frame with micro-etched texture — premium feel without the slipperiness of glossy glass. At 199 g, it’s remarkably light for the capacity; the iQOO Z11 (5,500 mAh) weighs 193 g, so the density gain is real.
Color Science: Royal Bronze & Silver Green
Royal Bronze uses a vapor-deposition gradient that shifts from deep copper to champagne under different lighting. Silver Green employs a dual-layer nano-coating: a reflective base with a translucent green interference layer. Both finishes resist fingerprints better than standard AG glass, per early hands-on reports. The camera island adopts a “Cloud Step” design — a subtle raised ring around each lens — replacing the monolithic slab seen on the T4 series.
Durability Note
IP69 rating means the T5 5G withstands high-pressure, high-temperature water jets (80–100 degrees C, 80–100 bar) — a certification usually reserved for rugged phones. Combined with IP68 (1.5 m submersion for 30 min), it’s the most water-resistant phone in the segment by a wide margin.
Camera System: Flagship Sensor, Mid-Range Processing
Primary Camera: The 1/1.95″ Advantage
The 50 MP primary uses Sony’s IMX882 (confirmed by multiple sources) — a 1/1.95″ sensor with 0.8 µm pixels that 4-to-1 bins to 1.6 µm. With f/1.8 aperture and OIS, it captures 2.4ײ more light than the 1/2.76″ sensors common in this bracket. Vivo’s night algorithm leverages the NPU for multi-frame alignment and AI noise reduction, claiming 40 percent better low-light SNR versus T4. The 8 MP ultra-wide (IMX355, 112 degrees FOV) is adequate but not class-leading; the Realme GT 6T’s 8 MP ultra-wide uses the same sensor.
Video Capabilities
- 4K 30 fps on primary (EIS + OIS hybrid stabilization)
- 1080p 60 fps on both rear cameras
- 4K 30 fps on 32 MP front camera — rare in segment
- AI horizon lock, vlog mode templates, cinematic bokeh toggle
Missing: Telephoto & Macro
No dedicated telephoto or macro lens. The 2ײ in-sensor crop from the 50 MP primary serves as “lossless zoom,” but detail falls off past 3ײ. Macro is handled via ultra-wide autofocus (4 cm minimum focus distance).
Software: OriginOS 6 on Android 16
Launching with Android 16-based OriginOS 6 is a significant differentiator. Most rivals ship Android 14 with promised updates. OriginOS 6 introduces:
- BlueLM On-Device: 3B parameter LLM running locally for summarization, email drafting, translation, and code snippets — no internet required after initial model download (~2.1 GB)
- AI Eraser Pro: Object removal with generative fill, powered by NPU
- Call Assistant: Real-time transcription, summary, and spam detection
- Dynamic UI 2.0: Adaptive color extraction, redesigned control center, per-app refresh rate control
- Battery AI: Learns usage patterns to limit background activity 30 min before predicted sleep time
Vivo commits to 3 major Android updates and 4 years of security patches — matching OnePlus and exceeding Realme/iQOO (2+3). The on-device AI models will receive quarterly updates via Play Services, independent of OS version.
Buying Guide: Should You Wait?
Pre-Order If
- Battery life is your #1 priority — nothing else under ₹50K touches 7,050 mAh
- You want a curved display without flagship pricing
- IP68/IP69 matters (outdoor work, monsoon commutes, clumsy moments)
- On-device AI privacy appeals to you
- You prefer stock-adjacent Android with minimal bloat (OriginOS 6 is cleaner than Funtouch)
Consider Alternatives If
- You need 100W+ charging — Nord 4, GT 6T, Z11 all charge 3–4ײ faster
- Telephoto photography is essential — look at Realme GT 6T (larger main sensor) or wait for T5 Pro rumors
- Gaming performance per rupee is the metric — Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 devices edge out Dimensity 7500 Turbo in sustained GPU
- You want a compact phone — 6.83″ curved is inherently large
Availability Alert
Flipkart exclusivity means offline stock may be limited initially. If you prefer physical inspection before buying, wait 2–3 weeks for retail distribution to stabilize. Vivo’s “Easy Upgrade” program (₹999/year) offers 70% buyback value at 12 months — worth considering for annual upgraders.
First Impressions from Early Briefings
Journalists who attended the closed-door briefing in Bengaluru report the T5 5G feels “surprisingly substantial” despite the sub-8 mm waist. The curved display’s accidental touch rejection is praised — palm rejection engages within 8 ms of grip detection. The 7,050 mAh cell doesn’t create a visible camera bump; the module sits flush with the rear glass. Audio quality from the stereo pair (earpiece + bottom-firing) is described as “loud, clean, with perceptible bass” — a rarity at this price.
One consistent critique: the 44W charger (if included) feels dated in the box. Competing brands bundle 80W–120W bricks. Vivo may offer an 80W charger as a pre-order incentive; this remains unconfirmed.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is the Vivo T5 5G launching in India?
The Vivo T5 5G launches in India on September 2, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST. The device will be available for purchase on Flipkart and Vivo India’s official store.
What is the battery capacity of the Vivo T5 5G?
The Vivo T5 5G packs a massive 7,050 mAh battery, which is among the largest in its price segment. It supports fast charging, though the exact wattage hasn’t been officially confirmed yet.
Which processor powers the Vivo T5 5G?
The Vivo T5 5G is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo chipset, built on a 4nm process with octa-core CPU up to 2.6 GHz. Vivo claims an AnTuTu score of over 1.2 million.
What are the display specifications of the Vivo T5 5G?
The Vivo T5 5G features a 6.83-inch 1.5K (1260 x 2800) 3D curved AMOLED display with 144Hz refresh rate, 2000 nits peak brightness, and 2160Hz PWM dimming for eye comfort.
What is the expected price of the Vivo T5 5G in India?
Vivo has teased the T5 5G in the ₹34,999 to ₹49,999 price segment. Market analysts expect the base variant (6GB/128GB) around ₹34,990 and the higher variant (8GB/256GB) around ₹39,990-₹40,000.
Does the Vivo T5 5G have water resistance?
Yes, the Vivo T5 5G carries IP68 and IP69 ratings for dust and water resistance, making it one of the few phones in this segment with high-grade ingress protection.
What camera setup does the Vivo T5 5G have?
The Vivo T5 5G features a dual rear camera system: 50MP primary sensor with OIS (f/1.8, 1/1.95 inch) and an 8MP ultra-wide lens. The front camera is a 32MP shooter for selfies and video calls.
What colors will the Vivo T5 5G be available in?
The Vivo T5 5G will be available in two color options: Royal Bronze and Silver Green. The device features a ‘Skyline Design’ with a slim 7.99mm profile weighing 199 grams.